Verified Commit 62a76225 authored by Santhosh Thottingal's avatar Santhosh Thottingal
Browse files

Add quotative mood

parent e1b835f8
Pipeline #124281729 passed with stages
in 9 minutes and 57 seconds
#include "symbols.fst"
ALPHABET = [#Asym#] <>:[#TMP#] <>:[#BM#]
......
......@@ -51,7 +51,7 @@
#moods# = <imperative-mood><compulsive-mood><compulsive-mood-neg><promissive-mood> \
<optative-mood><purposive-mood><abilitative-mood><permissive-mood> \
<precative-mood><precative-neg-mood><irrealis-mood><monitory-mood> \
<conditional-mood><satisfactive-mood>
<conditional-mood><satisfactive-mood><quotative-mood>
#adv# = <cvb-adv-part-future><cvb-adv-part-conditional> \
<cvb-adv-part-past><cvb-adv-part-absolute> \
......
......@@ -228,6 +228,10 @@
"id": "satisfactive-mood",
"tag":"Satisfactive mood"
},
{
"id": "quotative-mood",
"tag":"Quotative mood"
},
{
"id": "precative-mood",
"tag":"Precative mood"
......
......@@ -1389,6 +1389,10 @@
"word": "പോയല്ലോ",
"analysis": "പോകുക<v><satisfactive-mood>"
},
{
"word": "പോയത്രേ",
"analysis": "പോകുക<v><quotative-mood>"
},
{
"word": "എഴുതപ്പെടുക",
"analysis": "എഴുതുക<v><passive-voice>"
......
......@@ -4,4 +4,4 @@ include ../../Makefile.inc
all: moods.a
moods.a: imperative.a compulsive.a promissive.a optative.a abilitative.a purposive.a permissive.a \
precative.a irrealis.a monitory.a conditional.a satisfactive.a
precative.a irrealis.a monitory.a conditional.a satisfactive.a quotative.a
......@@ -15,7 +15,7 @@ $remove-past$ = <past>:<RB> ^-> ([#verbs#]+ __ [<compulsive-mood>])
$verb-suffix-map$ = {ു}:{േ} | \
{ി<infl_marker>} : {ിയേ<infl_marker>}
% The <infl_marker> in above line has no functional effecet. But without that 3 duplicate results
% The <infl_marker> in above line has no functional effect. But without that 3 duplicate results
% are generated. 3 is the length of ിയേ. I have not figured out the reason.
$compulsive-mood-positive-form$ = $verb-suffix-map$ ^-> ([#Consonants#]+ __ [#BM##TMP##verbs#<past>]+ <compulsive-mood> )
......
......@@ -16,6 +16,7 @@ $permissive-mood$ = "<permissive.a>"
$precative-mood$ = "<precative.a>"
$irrealis-mood$ = "<irrealis.a>"
$monitory-mood$ = "<monitory.a>"
$quotative-mood$ = "<quotative.a>"
$conditional-mood$ = "<conditional.a>"
$satisfactive-mood$ = "<satisfactive.a>"
......@@ -23,6 +24,7 @@ $moods$ = $imperative-mood$ || $compulsive-mood$ || $promissive-mood$ || \
$optative-mood$ || $abilitative-mood$ || $purposive-mood$ || \
$permissive-mood$ || $precative-mood$ || $irrealis-mood$ || \
$monitory-mood$ || $conditional-mood$ || $satisfactive-mood$ || \
$quotative-mood$ || \
$remove-vinfl$
$tests$ = അറിയിക്കുക<v><RB> <imperative-mood> | അറിയിക്കുക<v><RB> <compulsive-mood> | അറിയിക്കുക<v><RB> <compulsive-mood-neg> | പതറുക<v><RB><compulsive-mood>
......
% --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
% ==== Quotative Mood Forms ====
% --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#include "../../symbols.fst"
ALPHABET = [#Letters##POS##BM##TMP##infl#]
$past-tense$ = "<../past.a>"
% We need to wrap the verb into past form first. For that, fake a past tag and pass
% it through the past.a. Only when the input has <quotative-mood> at end.
$fake-past$ = {<RB>}:{<past>} ^-> ([#verbs#]+ __ [<quotative-mood>])
$remove-past$ = <past>:<RB> ^-> ([#verbs#]+ __ [<quotative-mood>])
% ചിരിച്ചത്രെ, ചിരിച്ചുവത്രെ
$verb-suffix-map$ = {ു<infl_marker>}:{ത്രേ<infl_marker>} | {ു<infl_marker>}:{ുവത്രേ<infl_marker>} | \
{ി<infl_marker>}:{ത്രേ<infl_marker>} | {ി<infl_marker>}:{ിയത്രേ<infl_marker>}
$quotative-mood$ = $verb-suffix-map$ ^-> ([#Consonants#]+ __ [#BM##TMP##verbs#<past>]+ <quotative-mood>)
$quotative-mood$ = $fake-past$ || $past-tense$ || $quotative-mood$ || $remove-past$
$quotative-mood$
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment