Commit 4229c571 authored by Julian Stirling's avatar Julian Stirling 🐧

Updated doc images

parent 06d14829
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xml" href="docubricks.xsl"?>
<docubricks>
<physical_part id="1371238009">
<name>Stage Body</name>
<description>Main body of the stage</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="105601926">
<name>Stage Base</name>
<description>Base of the stage</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="843845040">
<name>Gear</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="489436422">
<name>Elastic band</name>
<description>Just an eastic band</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="494177967">
<name>30mm M3 Screw (Hex Head)</name>
<description>A hexagonally headed M3 screw, can be replaced by an m3 screw and a nut.</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1763113492">
<name>M3 Nut</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1385713783">
<name>M3 Washer</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1678734897">
<name>Super glue</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1078371667">
<name>Elastic band tool</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="688756752">
<name>Stage Platform</name>
<description>Platform to hold optical components.</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="2070895447">
<name>Small Optics Screws</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<brick id="372140810">
<name>OpenFlexure Fibre Stage</name>
<abstract>A 3d printed X-Y-Z translation stage designed for optical fibre alignment.</abstract>
<long_description>~Specs etc. go here~</long_description>
<notes>Anything else worth knowing? Inspirations and References as well as hints.</notes>
<license>CERN Open Hardware License</license>
<media />
<assembly_instruction>
<step>
<description>Print the 3d printed bits and gather the rest.
Note: Elastic bands have a habit of breaking so more than 3 might be needed, especially if it's your first time assembling a stage. The hexagonal headed screws can be replaced by a 30mm M3 screw screwed all the way into a nut.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_151042.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Using the printed tool insert an M3 nut into the slot on each leg on the stage body.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161313.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161746.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161526.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>The aim of this step is to hook elastic bands onto the hook inside of each leg.
Mount an elastic band on the printed tool, as pictured, and insert an elastic band into the bottom of each leg. Push down on the tool and the band will click into place and if done correctly will remain taut once the tool is removed.
Health warning: This is a deceptively difficult step and takes great patience and resolution, be assured that with experience this step becomes much easier.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_153813.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154521.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154219.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154249.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_155213.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Screw the screws into the gears and place a washer on the underside of each gear and apply a small amount of lubricant to the screw thread.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171031_114917.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Screw a gear into each leg of the stage.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171031_115051.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171113_155440.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Attatch the platform to the stage using the small optics screws.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171113_155558.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
</assembly_instruction>
<author id="1978260633" />
<author id="1076583854" />
<author id="1420411933" />
<function id="1584757221">
<description />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1371238009" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="105601926" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="843845040" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="489436422" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="494177967" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="1763113492" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="1385713783" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1678734897" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1078371667" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="688756752" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="6" id="2070895447" />
</function>
</brick>
<author id="1978260633">
<name>Dr Richard Bowman</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
<author id="1076583854">
<name>Roddy Jaques</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
<author id="1420411933">
<name>Ed Meng</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
</docubricks>
OpenFlexure Microscope
======================
This folder contains the documentation and STL files for the OpenFlexure microscope. The source (for the moment) lives on GitHub.
Please don't just launch into printing the STL files in the STL folder. You need different quantities of each one and there are some alternatives where you only need one out of a few different files.
To read the assembly instructions, you need to transform the XML file according to the included stylesheet. If you open the `openflexure microscope.docubricks.xml` file in Firefox this should happen as if by magic. If you can't do that or it doesn't work, hopefully it will be viewable online in the near future at www.docubricks.com. Failing that, contact me for a PDF!
This project is released under the CERN open hardware license, and was developed by Richard Bowman in 2014-16.
*.jpg filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
\ No newline at end of file
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8"/>
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge"/>
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1"/>
<link href="src/css/mui.min.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="src/css/main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="static/style.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="src/js/mui.min.js"></script>
<script src="src/js/jquery-2.1.4.min.js"></script>
<script src="static/script.js"></script>
<script src="src/js/docubricks.js"></script>
</head>
<!-- Original XML data goes in here -->
<hiddendata class="hideclass" id="hiddendata">
<xsl:copy-of select="docubricks"/>
</hiddendata>
<!-- The visible content -->
<body>
<div id="sidedrawer" class="mui--no-user-select">
<div id="sidedrawer-brand" class="mui--appbar-line-height mui--text-title">Docubricks</div>
<div class="mui-divider"></div>
<ul class="nodebrick" id="bricklist"></ul>
<ul id="partlistx"></ul>
</div>
<header id="header">
<div class="mui-appbar mui--appbar-line-height">
<div class="mui-container-fluid">
<a class="sidedrawer-toggle mui--visible-xs-inline-block js-show-sidedrawer"></a>
<a class="sidedrawer-toggle mui--hidden-xs js-hide-sidedrawer"></a>
<span class="mui--text-title mui--visible-xs-inline-block">Docubricks</span>
</div>
</div>
</header>
<div id="content-wrapper">
<div class="mui--appbar-height"></div>
<div id="ccentre" class="mui-container-fluid">
</div>
</div>
<footer id="footer">
<div class="mui-container-fluid">
<br/>
Visit <a href="https://www.docubricks.org">Docubricks!</a>
</div>
</footer>
<script type="text/javascript">
<![CDATA[
var link = document.createElement('link');
$('head').append('<link href="src/dbicon.ico" rel="icon">');
]]>
loadxml2();
</script>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
docs/images/blockstage_render.png

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/images/blockstage_render.png

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/images/blockstage_render.png
docs/images/blockstage_render.png
docs/images/blockstage_render.png
docs/images/blockstage_render.png
  • 2-up
  • Swipe
  • Onion skin
This diff is collapsed.
/**
* Body CSS
*/
html,
body {
height: 100%;
background-color: #eee;
}
html,
body,
input,
textarea,
buttons {
-webkit-font-smoothing: antialiased;
-moz-osx-font-smoothing: grayscale;
text-shadow: 1px 1px 1px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.004);
}
/**
* Layout CSS
*/
#header {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
right: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 2;
transition: left 0.2s;
}
#sidedrawer {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
bottom: 0;
width: 200px;
left: -200px;
overflow: auto;
z-index: 2;
background-color: #fff;
transition: left 0.2s;
}
#content-wrapper {
min-height: 100%;
overflow-x: hidden;
margin-left: 0px;
transition: margin-left 0.2s;
/* sticky bottom */
margin-bottom: -160px;
padding-bottom: 160px;
}
#footer {
height: 160px;
margin-left: 0px;
transition: margin-left 0.2s;
}
@media (min-width: 768px) {
#header {
left: 200px;
transition: left 0.2s;
}
#sidedrawer {
left: 0;
transition: left 0.2s;
}
#content-wrapper {
margin-left: 200px;
transition: margin-left 0.2s;
}
#footer {
margin-left: 200px;
transition: margin-left 0.2s;
}
body.hide-sidedrawer #header {
left: 0;
}
body.hide-sidedrawer #sidedrawer {
left: -200px;
}
body.hide-sidedrawer #content-wrapper {
margin-left: 0;
}
body.hide-sidedrawer #footer {
margin-left: 0;
}
}
/**
* Toggle Side drawer
*/
#sidedrawer.active {
left: 0;
transition: left 0.2s;
}
/**
* Header CSS
*/
.sidedrawer-toggle {
color: #fff;
cursor: pointer;
font-size: 20px;
line-height: 20px;
margin-right: 10px;
}
.sidedrawer-toggle:hover {
color: #fff;
text-decoration: none;
}
/**
* Footer CSS
*/
#footer {
background-color: #0288D1;
color: #fff;
}
#footer a {
color: #fff;
text-decoration: underline;
}
/**
* Side drawer CSS
*/
#sidedrawer-brand {
padding-left: 20px;
}
#sidedrawer ul {
list-style: none;
}
#sidedrawer > ul {
padding-left: 0px;
}
#sidedrawer > ul > li:first-child {
padding-top: 15px;
}
#sidedrawer strong {
display: block;
padding: 0px;
/*padding: 15px 5px;*/
cursor: pointer;
}
#sidedrawer strong:hover {
background-color: #E0E0E0;
}
#sidedrawer strong + ul > li {
padding: 6px 0px;
}
/************************************/
.thumb{
float:left;
width:100px;
}
.thumb:hover{
cursor: pointer;
}
.nodebrick ul{
font-weight: bold;
}