Commit 1275419e authored by Julian Stirling's avatar Julian Stirling 🐧

Merge branch 'LFS_Track_and_Doc' into 'master'

Lfs track and doc

See merge request !10
parents 77ab1d19 6439936b
Pipeline #101544031 failed with stages
in 5 minutes and 53 seconds
# Auto detect text files and perform LF normalization
* text=auto
# Custom for Visual Studio
*.cs diff=csharp
# Standard to msysgit
*.doc diff=astextplain
*.DOC diff=astextplain
......@@ -15,3 +13,9 @@
*.PDF diff=astextplain
*.rtf diff=astextplain
*.RTF diff=astextplain
*.jpg filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
*.JPG filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
*.jpeg filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
*.JPEG filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
*.png filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
*.PNG filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
# Don't take stl files from the openscad folder
# Don't take stl files from the openscad folder or docs folder
openscad/*.stl
docs/*/*.stl
# Do allow them in the stl folder though
# Ignore gcode files
......@@ -20,5 +21,6 @@ docs/*.zip
Output
.server_output
# Ignore kate swap files
# Ignore kate swap and backup files
*.kate-swp
*.backup
......@@ -27,7 +27,28 @@ build:
- builds/*.stl
only:
- tags
- master
- merge_requests
- web
pages:
dependencies:
- build
stage: deploy
image: "python:3.7"
before_script:
- python --version
- pip install git+https://gitlab.com/bath_open_instrumentation_group/git-building.git
script:
- cd docs
- cp -r ../builds models
- gitbuilding build
- gitbuilding build-html
- mv _site public
artifacts:
paths:
- public
only:
- master
[lfs]
fetchexclude = "/docs,/docs/original_images,/design_files"
fetchexclude = "/docs/HighResImages"
# OpenFlexure Block Stage
A 3D printed xyz translation stage.
{{BOM}}
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_151042.jpg)
## Printing the parts
Before you start you should print all the 3D printed parts.
## Attach Base
Attach the [main body]{Qty: 1} to the [base]{Qty: 1} using two [M6 screws]{Qty: 2} and [nuts][M6 Nuts]{Qty: 2}, they only need to be finger tight. These screws will be removed later.
## Insert nuts
Using the [printed tool]{Tool: 1} insert a [brass M3 nut]{Qty: 3} into the slot on each leg on the main body.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_161313.jpg)
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_161746.jpg)
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_161526.jpg)
## Add the gears
Take three [large gears]{Qty: 3} and push [M3x25mm hex head screws]{Qty: 3} into them. Put **two** [washers][M3 washers]{Qty: 6} on each screw. Apply a small amount of lubricant to the screw thread.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171031_114917.jpg)
Screw a gear into each leg of the stage.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171031_115051.jpg)
## Insert O-rings
*Now comes the tricky part. Once you get the knack this is easy, but it takes a few goes.*
Look through one of the hole you pushed a nut through, rotate the gear above it until you see another hole inside align with it.
Mount an [O-ring][Viton O-ring 30x2mm - you might want some spares]{Qty: 3} onto the [printed tool]{Tool: 1}, as pictured.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_154521.jpg)
Insert the O-ring into the bottom of the leg.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_154219.jpg)
Now you want to push the tool into the leg while holding the gear (and screw) tight against the stage. This is best done with two hands. You have to push pretty hard but once you hear a satisfying click you should be done.
Remove the printed tool. If the bad remains tight then everything went OK. If not you have to pull it out and try again.
Repeat for the other two actuators.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171030_155213.jpg)
You can now remove the M6 screws.
## Attaching the moving platform
Take the [moving platform]{Qty: 1}, and make sure that M3 screws pass through the 8 centre holes freely. If the screws need to be screwed in you should open up the holes with a [3mm drill bit]{Tool: 1}.
Attach the platform to the stage with eight [M3x8mm screws]{Qty: 8}, this requires a [2.5mm Allen key]{Tool: 1}.
![](StageImages/IMG_20171113_155558.jpg)
## Attaching motors
Push a [small printed gear][small printed gears]{Qty: 3} onto each [stepper motor][28BYJ-48 micro geared stepper motors]{Qty: 3}.
Attach motors to the main body such that the gears mesh with the gears on the actuators. Use two [M4x6mm button head screws]{Qty: 6} per motor (requires [2.5mm Allen key]{Tool: 1}) to secure them in place.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xml" href="docubricks.xsl"?>
<docubricks>
<physical_part id="1371238009">
<name>Stage Body</name>
<description>Main body of the stage</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="105601926">
<name>Stage Base</name>
<description>Base of the stage</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="843845040">
<name>Gear</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="489436422">
<name>Elastic band</name>
<description>Just an eastic band</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="494177967">
<name>30mm M3 Screw (Hex Head)</name>
<description>A hexagonally headed M3 screw, can be replaced by an m3 screw and a nut.</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1763113492">
<name>M3 Nut</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1385713783">
<name>M3 Washer</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1678734897">
<name>Super glue</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="1078371667">
<name>Elastic band tool</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="688756752">
<name>Stage Platform</name>
<description>Platform to hold optical components.</description>
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<physical_part id="2070895447">
<name>Small Optics Screws</name>
<description />
<supplier />
<supplier_part_num />
<manufacturer_part_num />
<url />
<material_amount />
<material_unit>NONE</material_unit>
<media />
<manufacturing_instruction />
</physical_part>
<brick id="372140810">
<name>OpenFlexure Fibre Stage</name>
<abstract>A 3d printed X-Y-Z translation stage designed for optical fibre alignment.</abstract>
<long_description>~Specs etc. go here~</long_description>
<notes>Anything else worth knowing? Inspirations and References as well as hints.</notes>
<license>CERN Open Hardware License</license>
<media />
<assembly_instruction>
<step>
<description>Print the 3d printed bits and gather the rest.
Note: Elastic bands have a habit of breaking so more than 3 might be needed, especially if it's your first time assembling a stage. The hexagonal headed screws can be replaced by a 30mm M3 screw screwed all the way into a nut.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_151042.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Using the printed tool insert an M3 nut into the slot on each leg on the stage body.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161313.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161746.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_161526.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>The aim of this step is to hook elastic bands onto the hook inside of each leg.
Mount an elastic band on the printed tool, as pictured, and insert an elastic band into the bottom of each leg. Push down on the tool and the band will click into place and if done correctly will remain taut once the tool is removed.
Health warning: This is a deceptively difficult step and takes great patience and resolution, be assured that with experience this step becomes much easier.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_153813.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154521.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154219.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_154249.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171030_155213.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Screw the screws into the gears and place a washer on the underside of each gear and apply a small amount of lubricant to the screw thread.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171031_114917.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Screw a gear into each leg of the stage.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171031_115051.jpg" />
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171113_155440.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
<step>
<description>Attatch the platform to the stage using the small optics screws.</description>
<media>
<file url="./Stage Docubricks pic/IMG_20171113_155558.jpg" />
</media>
</step>
</assembly_instruction>
<author id="1978260633" />
<author id="1076583854" />
<author id="1420411933" />
<function id="1584757221">
<description />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1371238009" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="105601926" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="843845040" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="489436422" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="494177967" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="1763113492" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="3" id="1385713783" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1678734897" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="1078371667" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="1" id="688756752" />
<implementation type="part" quantity="6" id="2070895447" />
</function>
</brick>
<author id="1978260633">
<name>Dr Richard Bowman</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
<author id="1076583854">
<name>Roddy Jaques</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
<author id="1420411933">
<name>Ed Meng</name>
<email>[email protected]</email>
<orcid />
<affiliation>University of Bath</affiliation>
</author>
</docubricks>
docs/images/actuator_parts_and_tools.jpg

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/HighResImages/2-1-Base.jpg

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/images/actuator_parts_and_tools.jpg
docs/HighResImages/2-1-Base.jpg
docs/images/actuator_parts_and_tools.jpg
docs/HighResImages/2-1-Base.jpg
  • 2-up
  • Swipe
  • Onion skin
docs/images/actuators_finished_0.jpg

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/HighResImages/4-3-Band.jpg

131 Bytes | W: | H:

docs/images/actuators_finished_0.jpg
docs/HighResImages/4-3-Band.jpg
docs/images/actuators_finished_0.jpg
docs/HighResImages/4-3-Band.jpg
  • 2-up
  • Swipe
  • Onion skin
OpenFlexure Microscope
======================
This folder contains the documentation and STL files for the OpenFlexure microscope. The source (for the moment) lives on GitHub.
Please don't just launch into printing the STL files in the STL folder. You need different quantities of each one and there are some alternatives where you only need one out of a few different files.
To read the assembly instructions, you need to transform the XML file according to the included stylesheet. If you open the `openflexure microscope.docubricks.xml` file in Firefox this should happen as if by magic. If you can't do that or it doesn't work, hopefully it will be viewable online in the near future at www.docubricks.com. Failing that, contact me for a PDF!
This project is released under the CERN open hardware license, and was developed by Richard Bowman in 2014-16.
*.jpg filter=lfs diff=lfs merge=lfs -text
\ No newline at end of file
#OverviewPage is the only required field
OverviewPage: Docs.md
# Recommended information
Authors:
- Richard Bowman
......@@ -15,22 +12,17 @@ Email: [email protected]
#Uncomment below to add custom categories
#CustomCategories:
# PrintedTool:
# Reuse: False
#Uncomment below to set a custom default category
# DefaultCategory: PrintedTool
CustomCategories:
PrintedTool:
Reuse: True
DisplayName: Printed Tools
3DPrinted:
Reuse: False
DisplayName: 3D printed part
#List of YAML part libraries
#PartLibs:
# - Parts
#Uncomment below to disable fussy warnings
#Fussy: False
#Uncomment below to put GitBuilding into OnePage mode
OnePage: True
#Uncomment below to set a custom Website root for static HTML builds
#WebsiteRoot: '/path/'
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8"/>
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge"/>
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1"/>
<link href="src/css/mui.min.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="src/css/main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="static/style.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script src="src/js/mui.min.js"></script>
<script src="src/js/jquery-2.1.4.min.js"></script>
<script src="static/script.js"></script>
<script src="src/js/docubricks.js"></script>
</head>
<!-- Original XML data goes in here -->
<hiddendata class="hideclass" id="hiddendata">
<xsl:copy-of select="docubricks"/>
</hiddendata>
<!-- The visible content -->
<body>
<div id="sidedrawer" class="mui--no-user-select">
<div id="sidedrawer-brand" class="mui--appbar-line-height mui--text-title">Docubricks</div>
<div class="mui-divider"></div>
<ul class="nodebrick" id="bricklist"></ul>
<ul id="partlistx"></ul>
</div>
<header id="header">
<div class="mui-appbar mui--appbar-line-height">
<div class="mui-container-fluid">
<a class="sidedrawer-toggle mui--visible-xs-inline-block js-show-sidedrawer"></a>
<a class="sidedrawer-toggle mui--hidden-xs js-hide-sidedrawer"></a>
<span class="mui--text-title mui--visible-xs-inline-block">Docubricks</span>
</div>
</div>
</header>
<div id="content-wrapper">
<div class="mui--appbar-height"></div>
<div id="ccentre" class="mui-container-fluid">
</div>
</div>
<footer id="footer">
<div class="mui-container-fluid">
<br/>
Visit <a href="https://www.docubricks.org">Docubricks!</a>
</div>
</footer>
<script type="text/javascript">
<![CDATA[
var link = document.createElement('link');
$('head').append('<link href="src/dbicon.ico" rel="icon">');
]]>
loadxml2();
</script>
</body>
</html>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>